Technology, software, media and telecommunications: how the industry looks
This page gathers the figures we hold on technology, software, media and telecommunications. Each section names its own source.
Each source groups industries its own way, so the edges of technology, software, media and telecommunications differ a little from section to section.
- Median sale multiple8.0times EBITDA
- EBITDA margin20.8%share of sales, 2024-25
- Still trading after four years58.0%of businesses trading in June 2022
- Days to pay small suppliers22July to December 2025
- Wage change+3.5%the year to June 2026
What stands out
- In 2024-25, EBITDA was 20.8% of sales across the industry and 14.7% across all industries the ABS covers.
- The industry's share of deals in our database rose from 15.7% in 2015-19 to 21.7% in 2020-26.
Where a line gives a figure across all industries, it comes from the same source and period as the industry's. The sections below name each source.
Use these figures
Set your own EBITDA margin beside the industry's on industry margins.
Get your own earnings on the same basis as the deals, and set them against the sector's multiples, in the earnings calculator.
Set the days your own invoices take beside the industry's on payment times.
What businesses sold for
- Technology, software, media and telecommunications8.0 times EBITDA, middle half 5.5 to 10.0, 100+ deals
- Broadcasting (TV and radio)7.5 times EBITDA, middle half 6.0 to 8.0, 10+ deals
- IT services7.0 times EBITDA, middle half 5.0 to 9.0, 30+ deals
- Software10.0 times EBITDA, middle half 8.0 to 12.0, 10+ deals
- Telecommunications and networks8.0 times EBITDA, middle half 6.0 to 10.0, 20+ deals
- Web hosting and domains8.5 times EBITDA, 5+ deals
Deal details
Technology, software, media and telecommunications: median 8.0 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 5.5 to 10.0 times (100+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2006 to 2026).
Broadcasting (TV and radio): median 7.5 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 6.0 to 8.0 times (10+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2007 to 2021).
IT services: median 7.0 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 5.0 to 9.0 times (30+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2012 to 2023).
Software: median 10.0 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 8.0 to 12.0 times (10+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2011 to 2024).
Telecommunications and networks: median 8.0 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 6.0 to 10.0 times (20+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2008 to 2025).
Web hosting and domains: median 8.5 times EBITDA (5+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2014 to 2019).
What multiple will my business sell for?
In Australia, technology, software, media and telecommunications businesses bought between 2006 and 2026 sold for a median of 8.0 times EBITDA, across 100+ deals.
Source: deals in our database with a published value. Counts by onestepright.
See every technology, software, media and telecommunications figure on its sale multiples page.
How deal activity has moved
2015-19 against 2020-26, among the deals in our database.
These count deals in our database, not every deal in the market.
Source: deals in our database. Counts by onestepright.
Margins
In 2024-25, EBITDA was 20.8% of sales across the industry, and operating profit 6.3%.
- Purchases20.0%
- Labour22.2%
- Other costs
- EBITDA20.8%
Every business in the industry together, 2024-25.
What is the average profit margin in technology, software, media and telecommunications?
Across every technology, software, media and telecommunications business added together, EBITDA was 20.8% of sales in 2024-25, and operating profit 6.3%.
Every business in the industry is added together, so the figures are not a typical business.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Industry (8155.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare margins across industries.
How many businesses are still trading
About 58 in every 100 were still trading four years later.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits (8165.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare survival across industries.
Businesses that started and stopped
Each is a share of the businesses trading at the start of the year.
Few exits are insolvencies.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits (8165.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare exits across industries.
How fast large businesses pay small suppliers
- This industry22
- All industries23
The typical large business in this industry, against all industries.
In July to December 2025, the typical large business in the industry paid small suppliers in 22 days, and paid 78% of its invoices within 30 days.
Source: Payment Times Reporting Register. © Commonwealth of Australia. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare payment times across industries.
What costs did
What wages and input prices did in this industry, and what businesses in it announced. Each comes from its own source and grouping of industries.
Each bar comes from its own source, named below.
Private sector wages in information media and telecommunications, the ABS group that holds technology, software, media and telecommunications, rose 3.5% in the year to June 2026.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Wage Price Index, Australia (6345.0), private sector, total hourly rates excluding bonuses. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
No ABS price series measures this industry's inputs closely enough to show.
Businesses in software and media subscriptions that announced a price rise stated a median of 12.0% across 2018 to 2025.
Source: businesses' own stated price rises, in our database. Medians by onestepright.
Price rises businesses announced
Software and media subscriptions: a median stated rise of 12%, from 20+ statements by 10+ businesses.
Source: businesses' own stated price rises, in our database. Medians by onestepright.
What listed chief executives' bonuses pay for
The share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure in their chief executive's bonus plans, FY2025.
Short-term plan
Share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure, FY2025.
Based on 10+ companies.
Long-term plan
Share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure, FY2025.
Based on 10+ companies.
Source: ASX 200 companies' remuneration reports, FY2025. Shares of companies, not weights.
See technology, software, media and telecommunications in New Zealand.
See technology, software, media and telecommunications in the United Kingdom.
See technology, software, media and telecommunications in Canada.
See technology, software, media and telecommunications in the United States.
Who in your business can move a price, and by how much? The pricing check takes about ten minutes.