Which sectors the deals come from

These charts show each sector's share of the deals in our database, period by period. A second chart shows each sector's share of deal value.

Deals updated October 2026

All markets covers Australia, New Zealand, the UK, the US and Canada.

These figures count deals in our database, not every deal in the market. Most are deals whose terms were published, and many carry figures. A sector whose share rises may partly have more of its deals reported.

Share of deals by sector, All marketsEach sector's share of the distinct deals in each period: 2010 to 2014, 2015 to 2019 and 2020 to 2026. The marker shows whether the share rose or fell from the period before. The table below gives the same shares.

Source: deals in our database, from company filings, experts' reports and press reports. Shares by onestepright.

Share of deals by sector, All markets
Sector2010 to 2014 (%)2015 to 2019 (%)2020 to 2026 (%)Change on 2015 to 2019
Manufacturing23.925.422.3Share down on 2015 to 2019
Technology, software, media and telecommunications16.720.320.0Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Financial and insurance services6.38.814.0Share up on 2015 to 2019
Mining12.28.89.3Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Health care and social assistance5.54.75.5Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Electricity, gas, water and waste6.24.74.2Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Wholesale trade3.43.43.4Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Retail trade5.13.23.3Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Professional, scientific and technical services2.93.63.1Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Administrative and support services2.63.02.9Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Rental, hiring and real estate2.32.92.2Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Transport, postal and warehousing4.42.82.2Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Construction1.71.51.8Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Accommodation and food services2.82.71.7Share down on 2015 to 2019
Arts and recreation2.52.21.5Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Education and trainingOther1.11.3Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1.00.60.7Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Other servicesOther0.30.6Share about the same as 2015 to 2019
Other0.30.00.1
Share of deal value by sector, All marketsEach sector's share of the combined value of deals with a published value. A few large deals make up much of the value, so one deal can lift a sector. The median deal size beside each sector shows a typical deal. The table below gives the same shares.

Source: deals in our database with a published value, from company filings, experts' reports and press reports. Shares by onestepright.

Share of deal value by sector, All markets
Sector2010 to 2014 (%)2015 to 2019 (%)2020 to 2026 (%)Median deal size, 2020 to 2026 (A$ million)
Technology, software, media and telecommunications37.731.736.4503
Manufacturing24.425.919.0539
Mining8.59.89.5428
Financial and insurance services1.88.48.3641
Electricity, gas, water and waste6.25.46.31,035
Wholesale trade3.31.73.3208
Retail trade3.82.42.7361
Transport, postal and warehousing3.21.92.6570
Professional, scientific and technical services1.92.52.3345
Health care and social assistance5.13.12.2190
Arts and recreation0.81.91.9764
Administrative and support services0.61.31.7278
Rental, hiring and real estate0.71.51.5366
Accommodation and food services0.82.00.8298
Construction0.90.20.7124
Other servicesOther0.20.4258
Agriculture, forestry and fishing0.10.10.3562
Education and trainingOther0.10.132

Sectors with too few deals in a period are grouped under Other for that period.

Where deal activity is rising

These subsectors took a larger share of the overseas deals in our database in 2020 to 2026 than in 2015 to 2019. Overseas means New Zealand, the UK, the US and Canada together. Each row also shows the subsector's median multiple.

A larger share means more of these deals reached our database. That can come from more deals or from more of them being reported. It describes past deals and forecasts nothing.

Where deal activity is rising
SubsectorShare of deals, 2015 to 2019 (%)Share of deals, 2020 to 2026 (%)Median (times EBITDA)DealsDeal size (A$)Years
Behavioural and mental health0.20.512.55+Under A$2bn2014 to 2023
Biotechnology1.53.3Too few deals with an EBITDA multiple
Digital media and online platforms1.31.69.010+A$10m to A$500m2013 to 2026
Primary care and medical centres0.20.88.55+Under A$2bn2011 to 2021
Video games0.30.69.55+Under A$2bn2017 to 2021

Each median is the subsector's own figure across all markets, with its deal sizes and years as shown.

Australian deal trends by sector · onestepright