Accommodation and food services in the United States
This page gathers the figures we hold on accommodation and food services in the United States. Each section names its own source.
Each source groups industries its own way, so the edges of accommodation and food services differ a little from section to section.
- Median sale multiple10.0times EBITDA
- Wage rate change+2.3%the year to June 2026
What businesses sold for
- Accommodation and food services10.0 times EBITDA, middle half 7.0 to 13.5, 30+ deals
- Hotels and accommodation14.0 times EBITDA, middle half 13.0 to 15.0, 10+ deals
- Restaurants and food service7.5 times EBITDA, middle half 6.5 to 9.5, 20+ deals
Deal details
Accommodation and food services: median 10.0 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 7.0 to 13.5 times (30+ deals of US$6.7 million to US$333 million, announced 2010 to 2025).
Hotels and accommodation: median 14.0 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 13.0 to 15.0 times (10+ deals of US$6.7 million to US$333 million, announced 2014 to 2024).
Restaurants and food service: median 7.5 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 6.5 to 9.5 times (20+ deals of US$6.7 million to US$333 million, announced 2010 to 2025).
Sizes are converted from our size range of A$10 million to A$500 million, at the fixed rate our database uses to place overseas deals: US$1 = A$1.50. The rate stays fixed, so the range always describes the same deals.
See what US businesses sell for, by sector.
These are deals for US businesses in our database, not every deal in the market.
Source: deals in our database with a published value. Counts by onestepright.
Compare sale multiples across countries.
How many businesses are still active
About 67 in every 100 were still active three years later.
The Census Bureau counts businesses with employees. The rate is our calculation from its counts.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics (2023 release). Survival computed by onestepright.
What costs did
What wage rates and input prices did in this industry. Each comes from its own BLS series and grouping of industries. The wage series holds the mix of jobs fixed, so it tracks pay rates.
Each bar comes from its own BLS series, named below.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employment Cost Index, wages and salaries, private industry, 12 months to June 2026.
No BLS price series measures this industry's inputs closely enough to show.
Prices businesses expect to charge
In September 2026, 40.9% of accommodation and food services businesses expected their prices to be higher six months on. Across all businesses, 38.4% did.
The Census Bureau asks businesses with employees every two weeks. Each business counts once, whatever its size.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Trends and Outlook Survey, 7 to 20 September 2026.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Figures marked as ours are onestepright's calculations from their published data.
See accommodation and food services in Australia.
See accommodation and food services in New Zealand.
See accommodation and food services in the United Kingdom.
See accommodation and food services in Canada.
Who in your business can move a price, and by how much? The pricing check takes about ten minutes.