Rental, hiring and real estate: how the industry looks
This page gathers the figures we hold on rental, hiring and real estate. Each section names its own source.
Each source groups industries its own way, so the edges of rental, hiring and real estate differ a little from section to section.
- Median sale multiple6.5times EBITDA
- EBITDA margin40.1%share of sales, 2024-25
- Still trading after four years72.5%of businesses trading in June 2022
- Days to pay small suppliers19July to December 2025
- Wage change+3.2%the year to June 2026
What stands out
- In 2024-25, EBITDA was 40.1% of sales across the industry and 14.7% across all industries the ABS covers.
- In 2025-26, 9.4% of the industry's businesses stopped trading, and 13.8% across all industries.
- In July to December 2025, the typical large business paid small suppliers in 19 days in the industry and 23 days across all industries.
Where a line gives a figure across all industries, it comes from the same source and period as the industry's. The sections below name each source.
Use these figures
Set your own EBITDA margin beside the industry's on industry margins.
Get your own earnings on the same basis as the deals, and set them against the sector's multiples, in the earnings calculator.
Set the days your own invoices take beside the industry's on payment times.
What businesses sold for
- Rental, hiring and real estate6.5 times EBITDA, middle half 4.0 to 7.5, 10+ deals
- Equipment hire and pooling6.0 times EBITDA, 5+ deals
Deal details
Rental, hiring and real estate: median 6.5 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 4.0 to 7.5 times (10+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2013 to 2026).
Equipment hire and pooling: median 6.0 times EBITDA (5+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2013 to 2026).
What multiple will my business sell for?
In Australia, rental, hiring and real estate businesses bought between 2013 and 2026 sold for a median of 6.5 times EBITDA, across 10+ deals.
Source: deals in our database with a published value. Counts by onestepright.
See every rental, hiring and real estate figure on its sale multiples page.
How deal activity has moved
2015-19 against 2020-26, among the deals in our database.
These count deals in our database, not every deal in the market.
Source: deals in our database. Counts by onestepright.
Margins
In 2024-25, EBITDA was 40.1% of sales across the industry, and operating profit 32.1%.
- Purchases12.9%
- Labour14.8%
- Other costs
- EBITDA40.1%
Every business in the industry together, 2024-25.
What is the average profit margin in rental, hiring and real estate?
Across every rental, hiring and real estate business added together, EBITDA was 40.1% of sales in 2024-25, and operating profit 32.1%.
Every business in the industry is added together, so the figures are not a typical business.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Industry (8155.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare margins across industries.
How many businesses are still trading
About 73 in every 100 were still trading four years later.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits (8165.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare survival across industries.
Businesses that started and stopped
Each is a share of the businesses trading at the start of the year.
Few exits are insolvencies.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits (8165.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare exits across industries.
How fast large businesses pay small suppliers
- This industry19
- All industries23
The typical large business in this industry, against all industries.
In July to December 2025, the typical large business in the industry paid small suppliers in 19 days, and paid 85% of its invoices within 30 days.
Source: Payment Times Reporting Register. © Commonwealth of Australia. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare payment times across industries.
What costs did
What wages and input prices did in this industry, and what businesses in it announced. Each comes from its own source and grouping of industries.
Each bar comes from its own source, named below.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Wage Price Index, Australia (6345.0), private sector, total hourly rates excluding bonuses. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
No input price series or announced rises fit this industry yet.
What listed chief executives' bonuses pay for
The share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure in their chief executive's bonus plans, FY2025.
Short-term plan
Share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure, FY2025.
Based on 10+ companies.
Long-term plan
Share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure, FY2025.
Based on 10+ companies.
Source: ASX 200 companies' remuneration reports, FY2025. Shares of companies, not weights.
See rental, hiring and real estate in New Zealand.
See rental, hiring and real estate in the United Kingdom.
See rental, hiring and real estate in Canada.
See rental, hiring and real estate in the United States.
Who in your business can move a price, and by how much? The pricing check takes about ten minutes.