Mining: how the industry looks
This page gathers the figures we hold on mining. Each section names its own source.
Each source groups industries its own way, so the edges of mining differ a little from section to section.
- Median sale multiple5.0times EBITDA
- EBITDA margin41.1%share of sales, 2024-25
- Still trading after four years70.4%of businesses trading in June 2022
- Days to pay small suppliers26July to December 2025
- Wage change+3.5%the year to June 2026
What stands out
- In 2024-25, EBITDA was 41.1% of sales across the industry and 14.7% across all industries the ABS covers.
- In 2025-26, 10.9% of the industry's businesses stopped trading, and 13.8% across all industries.
- Of businesses trading in June 2022, 70.4% in the industry and 61.9% across all industries were still trading four years later.
Where a line gives a figure across all industries, it comes from the same source and period as the industry's. The sections below name each source.
Use these figures
Set your own EBITDA margin beside the industry's on industry margins.
Get your own earnings on the same basis as the deals, and set them against the sector's multiples, in the earnings calculator.
Set the days your own invoices take beside the industry's on payment times.
What businesses sold for
- Mining5.0 times EBITDA, middle half 3.5 to 10.0, 20+ deals
- Mining services and contractors4.0 times EBITDA, middle half 3.5 to 5.0, 10+ deals
Deal details
Mining: median 5.0 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 3.5 to 10.0 times (20+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2012 to 2024).
Mining services and contractors: median 4.0 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 3.5 to 5.0 times (10+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2014 to 2024).
What multiple will my business sell for?
In Australia, mining businesses bought between 2012 and 2024 sold for a median of 5.0 times EBITDA, across 20+ deals.
Source: deals in our database with a published value. Counts by onestepright.
See every mining figure on its sale multiples page.
How deal activity has moved
2015-19 against 2020-26, among the deals in our database.
These count deals in our database, not every deal in the market.
Source: deals in our database. Counts by onestepright.
Margins
In 2024-25, EBITDA was 41.1% of sales across the industry, and operating profit 31.2%.
- Purchases18.6%
- Labour11.0%
- Other costs
- EBITDA41.1%
Every business in the industry together, 2024-25.
What is the average profit margin in mining?
Across every mining business added together, EBITDA was 41.1% of sales in 2024-25, and operating profit 31.2%.
Every business in the industry is added together, so the figures are not a typical business.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Industry (8155.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare margins across industries.
How many businesses are still trading
About 70 in every 100 were still trading four years later.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits (8165.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare survival across industries.
Businesses that started and stopped
Each is a share of the businesses trading at the start of the year.
Few exits are insolvencies.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits (8165.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare exits across industries.
How fast large businesses pay small suppliers
- This industry26
- All industries23
The typical large business in this industry, against all industries.
In July to December 2025, the typical large business in the industry paid small suppliers in 26 days, and paid 75% of its invoices within 30 days.
Source: Payment Times Reporting Register. © Commonwealth of Australia. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Compare payment times across industries.
What costs did
What wages and input prices did in this industry, and what businesses in it announced. Each comes from its own source and grouping of industries.
Each bar comes from its own source, named below.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Wage Price Index, Australia (6345.0), private sector, total hourly rates excluding bonuses. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Prices of the inputs for coal mining rose 12.2% in the year to June 2026.
This covers coal mining alone. No ABS series measures the rest of the industry's inputs.
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Producer Price Indexes, Australia (6427.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0. Changes computed by onestepright.
Too few announced rises in this industry to show a median.
What listed chief executives' bonuses pay for
The share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure in their chief executive's bonus plans, FY2025.
Short-term plan
Share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure, FY2025.
Based on 30+ companies.
Long-term plan
Share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure, FY2025.
Based on 30+ companies.
Source: ASX 200 companies' remuneration reports, FY2025. Shares of companies, not weights.
See mining in the United Kingdom.
See mining in Canada.
See mining in the United States.
Who in your business can move a price, and by how much? The pricing check takes about ten minutes.