Manufacturing: how the industry looks

This page gathers the figures we hold on manufacturing. Each section names its own source.

Each source groups industries its own way, so the edges of manufacturing differ a little from section to section.

What stands out

  • In 2024-25, EBITDA was 8.8% of sales across the industry and 14.7% across all industries the ABS covers.
  • In July to December 2025, the typical large business paid small suppliers in 30 days in the industry and 23 days across all industries.
  • In 2025-26, 12.3% of the industry's businesses stopped trading, and 13.8% across all industries.

Where a line gives a figure across all industries, it comes from the same source and period as the industry's. The sections below name each source.

Use these figures

  • Set your own EBITDA margin beside the industry's on industry margins.

  • Get your own earnings on the same basis as the deals, and set them against the sector's multiples, in the earnings calculator.

  • Set the days your own invoices take beside the industry's on payment times.

What businesses sold for

The median and the middle half, in times EBITDA. The figure is the median. Under it are the middle half and the number of deals.
  1. Manufacturing8.5 times EBITDA, middle half 6.0 to 10.5, 50+ deals
  2. Building materials7.0 times EBITDA, middle half 6.0 to 10.0, 10+ deals
  3. Food and beverage manufacturing11.0 times EBITDA, middle half 9.0 to 15.0, 30+ deals
  4. Industrial and engineered products8.5 times EBITDA, 5+ deals
  5. Packaging6.5 times EBITDA, 5+ deals
  6. Pharmaceutical and health products7.5 times EBITDA, middle half 6.5 to 10.0, 10+ deals
Deal details

Manufacturing: median 8.5 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 6.0 to 10.5 times (50+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2001 to 2026).

Building materials: median 7.0 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 6.0 to 10.0 times (10+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2004 to 2024).

Food and beverage manufacturing: median 11.0 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 9.0 to 15.0 times (30+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2001 to 2024).

Industrial and engineered products: median 8.5 times EBITDA (5+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2010 to 2023).

Packaging: median 6.5 times EBITDA (5+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2016 to 2023).

Pharmaceutical and health products: median 7.5 times EBITDA. The middle half of deals ran from 6.5 to 10.0 times (10+ deals of A$10 million to A$500 million, announced 2012 to 2023).

What multiple will my business sell for?

In Australia, manufacturing businesses bought between 2001 and 2026 sold for a median of 8.5 times EBITDA, across 50+ deals.

Source: deals in our database with a published value. Counts by onestepright.

Embed or cite this chart

Use the chart or its figures with the sources named and a link back to this page.

Cite

onestepright, "Manufacturing in Australia: deals, margins and survival", updated October 2026, https://onestepright.com/industries/manufacturing#h-multiples. Source: deals in our database with a published value. Counts by onestepright.

See every manufacturing figure on its sale multiples page.

How deal activity has moved

Share of deals in our database
  1. 2015-1913.3%
  2. 2020-269.7% · Down

2015-19 against 2020-26, among the deals in our database.

These count deals in our database, not every deal in the market.

Source: deals in our database. Counts by onestepright.

Embed or cite this chart

Use the chart or its figures with the sources named and a link back to this page.

Cite

onestepright, "Manufacturing in Australia: deals, margins and survival", updated October 2026, https://onestepright.com/industries/manufacturing#h-deal_activity. Source: deals in our database. Counts by onestepright.

See deal trends across sectors.

Margins

In 2024-25, EBITDA was 8.8% of sales across the industry, and operating profit 6.3%.

Where each dollar of sales goes
  • Purchases58.7%
  • Labour16.6%
  • Other costs
  • EBITDA8.8%

Every business in the industry together, 2024-25.

What is the average profit margin in manufacturing?

Across every manufacturing business added together, EBITDA was 8.8% of sales in 2024-25, and operating profit 6.3%.

Every business in the industry is added together, so the figures are not a typical business.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Industry (8155.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Embed or cite this chart

Use the chart or its figures with the sources named and a link back to this page.

Cite

onestepright, "Manufacturing in Australia: deals, margins and survival", updated October 2026, https://onestepright.com/industries/manufacturing#h-margins. Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Industry (8155.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Compare margins across industries.

How many businesses are still trading

Out of 100 businesses trading in June 2022

About 65 in every 100 were still trading four years later.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits (8165.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Embed or cite this chart

Use the chart or its figures with the sources named and a link back to this page.

Cite

onestepright, "Manufacturing in Australia: deals, margins and survival", updated October 2026, https://onestepright.com/industries/manufacturing#h-survival. Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits (8165.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Compare survival across industries.

Businesses that started and stopped

Started and stopped, 2025-26
  1. Started trading12.5%All industries16.9%
  2. Stopped trading12.3%All industries13.8%

Each is a share of the businesses trading at the start of the year.

Few exits are insolvencies.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits (8165.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Embed or cite this chart

Use the chart or its figures with the sources named and a link back to this page.

Cite

onestepright, "Manufacturing in Australia: deals, margins and survival", updated October 2026, https://onestepright.com/industries/manufacturing#h-entries_and_exits. Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits (8165.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Compare exits across industries.

How fast large businesses pay small suppliers

Days to pay small suppliers
  • This industry30
  • All industries23

The typical large business in this industry, against all industries.

In July to December 2025, the typical large business in the industry paid small suppliers in 30 days, and paid 56% of its invoices within 30 days.

Source: Payment Times Reporting Register. © Commonwealth of Australia. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Embed or cite this chart

Use the chart or its figures with the sources named and a link back to this page.

Cite

onestepright, "Manufacturing in Australia: deals, margins and survival", updated October 2026, https://onestepright.com/industries/manufacturing#h-payment_times. Source: Payment Times Reporting Register. © Commonwealth of Australia. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Compare payment times across industries.

What costs did

What wages and input prices did in this industry, and what businesses in it announced. Each comes from its own source and grouping of industries.

What costs did, the year to June 2026
  1. Wages+3.2%
  2. Input prices+10.7%

Each bar comes from its own source, named below.

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Wage Price Index, Australia (6345.0), private sector, total hourly rates excluding bonuses. Licensed under CC BY 4.0.

By part of manufacturing:

  • Basic chemical and chemical product manufacturing: rose 9.8%
  • Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing: fell 2.0%
  • Fabricated metal product manufacturing: rose 2.9%
  • Food product manufacturing: rose 3.4%
  • Furniture and other manufacturing: rose 1.0%
  • Machinery and equipment manufacturing: about level
  • Non-metallic mineral product manufacturing: rose 7.5%
  • Petroleum and coal product manufacturing: rose 35.7%
  • Polymer product and rubber product manufacturing: rose 8.8%
  • Primary metal and metal product manufacturing: rose 24.3%
  • Printing (including the reproduction of recorded media): rose 3.9%
  • Pulp, paper and converted paper product manufacturing: about level
  • Textile, leather, clothing and footwear manufacturing: rose 16.2%
  • Transport equipment manufacturing: rose 0.9%
  • Wood product manufacturing: rose 4.5%

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Producer Price Indexes, Australia (6427.0). Licensed under CC BY 4.0. Changes computed by onestepright.

Too few announced rises in this industry to show a median.

Your own cost mix

Enter the share of your costs that go on inputs and on wages. The box works out what those two changes add to your total costs, if your costs moved with the industry. Nothing you enter leaves this page.

Your own suppliers' prices and wage rises are the better figures, if you have them.

What listed chief executives' bonuses pay for

The share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure in their chief executive's bonus plans, FY2025.

Short-term plan

  1. Profit or earnings76%
  2. Revenue or growth57%
  3. Strategic or project goals57%
  4. Safety43%
  5. Individual goals38%
  6. Cash flow or return on capital38%
  7. Environment or climate29%
  8. People and culture24%
  9. Risk and conduct10%
  10. Cost10%
  11. Customer5%

Share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure, FY2025.

Based on 20+ companies.

Long-term plan

  1. Total shareholder return70%
  2. Earnings per share52%
  3. Cash flow or return on capital30%
  4. Strategic or project goals22%
  5. Revenue or growth17%
  6. Individual goals9%
  7. Profit or earnings9%
  8. People and culture4%

Share of the sector's ASX 200 companies using each measure, FY2025.

Based on 20+ companies.

Source: ASX 200 companies' remuneration reports, FY2025. Shares of companies, not weights.

Embed or cite this chart

Use the chart or its figures with the sources named and a link back to this page.

Cite

onestepright, "Manufacturing in Australia: deals, margins and survival", updated October 2026, https://onestepright.com/industries/manufacturing#h-bonus_measures. Source: ASX 200 companies' remuneration reports, FY2025. Shares of companies, not weights.

See bonus measures across sectors.

Small business cost ratios

The ATO publishes cost ranges for these small business industries in the sector.

Show the 5 industries

Source: Australian Taxation Office, Small business benchmarks 2023-24. © Australian Taxation Office for the Commonwealth of Australia. Not endorsed by the ATO.

Embed or cite this chart

Use the chart or its figures with the sources named and a link back to this page.

Cite

onestepright, "Manufacturing in Australia: deals, margins and survival", updated October 2026, https://onestepright.com/industries/manufacturing#h-cost_ratios. Source: Australian Taxation Office, Small business benchmarks 2023-24. © Australian Taxation Office for the Commonwealth of Australia. Not endorsed by the ATO.

See small business cost ratios.

See manufacturing in New Zealand.

See manufacturing in the United Kingdom.

See manufacturing in Canada.

See manufacturing in the United States.

Who in your business can move a price, and by how much? The pricing check takes about ten minutes.

Manufacturing in Australia: deals, margins and survival · onestepright